Results 2014 (Seniors)

Results Files

Files in pdf format containing the full results of the 2014 British Rowing Senior Championships are attached below.

 

Record of the 2014 British Champions

 

Event Winning Crew Time Crew No. Crew Names
O 8+ Leander Club 'A' 05:42.9 276 Peter Reed, Alex Gregory, Adam Neill, Matt Langridge, Richard Chambers, Matthew Gotrel, Chris Bartley, William Satch, [Cox] Phelan Hill
O Univ 8+ Oxford Brookes Univ 'D' 05:54.3 291 Rory Gibbs, James Stanhope, Michael Glover, Matthew Wray, Matthew Hnatiw, Morgan Bolding, Callum Jones, Richard Hawkins, [Cox] Harry Brightmore
W 4x London/Imperial Coll/Minerva Bath/Army 07:04.5 246 Jessica Eddie (LRC), Zoe Lee (IMP), Helen Glover (MIN), Heather Stanning (ARM)
W Lwt 4x Wallingford RC 07:07.2 265 Miriam Jones-Walters, Elizabeth Polgreen, Gemma Hall, Louise Hart
W U23 4x Univ of Exeter 07:32.2 271 Hannah Traylen, Jess Elkington, Anna Newton, Alex Flynn
W U19 4x Gloucester Hartpury 07:36.6 273 Frances Russell, Francesca Ford, Sophia Heath, Alice Bowyer
O 4x W Borlase Sch/Agecroft/Reading Univ 06:01.5 217 Zak Lee-Green (AGE), Sam Townsend (RDU), Rufus Biggs (SWB), Christopher Lawrie (SWB)
O Lwt 4x Imperial College London 'B' 06:20.7 232 Sam Scrimgeour, Constant Ryngaert, Wilf Kimberley, Timothy Richards
O U23 4x Leander Club 'D' 06:21.8 236 Jonathan Jackson, Andrew Joel, Harry Leask, Edward Fisher
O U19 4x Leander Club 'E' 06:45.8 242 Leon Redman, Cameron Murray, Graham Lyons, Jack Webber
W 8+ Leander Club 06:23.6 200 Rosamund Bradbury, Katherine Douglas, Monica Relph, Karen Bennett, Pippa Whittaker, Louisa Reeve, Katie Greves, Polly Swann, [Cox] Zoe De Toledo
W Univ 8+ Newcastle Univ 06:40.6 211 Sarah Fabes, Natasha Harris-White, Martha Dixon, Katherine Bulmer, Helen O Riordan, Bridget Stratford, Emily Ford, Grace Hockenhull, [Cox] Sasha Adwani
O 4- Molesey BC 'A' 06:49.32 119 James Foad, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Andrew Triggs Hodge
O Lwt 4- Leander Club 'E' 07:00.57 141 Charles Waite-Roberts, William Fletcher, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley
O U23 4- Newcastle Univ 'B' 06:55.18 150 Samuel Wilson, Oliver Knight, Thomas George Ford, James Rudkin
O U23 Lwt 4- Newcastle Univ 'C' 07:20.67 155 Tom Mountain, Joseph Anderson, Barnaby Stroud-Turp, George Patrick
W 4- Army/London/Imperial Coll/Minerva Bath 07:28.68 157 Zoe Lee (IMP), Jessica Eddie (LRC), Heather Stanning (ARM), Helen Glover (MIN)
W U23 4- Durham Univ 08:11.38 165 Rebecca Dell, Amy Ellerker, Charlotte Drury, Hanna Gailis Inntjore
O 2x Leander Club 'B' 07:10.23 3 Jonathan Walton, John Collins
O Lwt 2x Agecroft RC 07:37.66 15 Zak Lee-Green, Hugh Gallie
O U23 2x Leander Club 'E' 07:19.11 23 Jack Beaumont, Angus Groom
O U23 Lwt 2x Leander Club 'F' 07:31.46 47 Steven Parsonage, Samuel Mottram
O U19 2x Nottingham RC 'C' 08:22.67 57 Harvey Kay, Jack Smith
W 2x Imperial College London 08:07.13 69 Emma Twigg, Melanie Wilson
W Lwt 2x Molesey/London Univ 08:49.36 95 Ruth Walczak (MBC), Emily Craig (ULO)
W U23 2x Cambridge University Women's BC 08:51.65 103 Holly Hill, Melissa Wilson
W U23 Lwt 2x Edinburgh University 'B' 09:16.72 108 Maddie Arlett, Robyn Hart-Winks
W U19 2x Marlow RC 'B' 08:48.61 112 Rosalind Wilson, Heidi Long

 

 

Victor Ludorum

Leander Club was declared the Victor Ludorum for a second year running.  Gary Harris, Deputy Chairman of British Rowing, presented them with the cut glass trophy - the Dame Diana Ellis Trophy - and a commemorative wooden wall plaque.