National Rowing Championships of GB Logo

NATIONAL ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN



1997 RESULTS
Event Distance Time Winning Crew Club Winner (if Gold won by composite) Fastest time if not in Final
WJ14 2x 1500m 5.54.24 Henley R C
WJ14 lx 6.14.60 Cambois A R C
WJ14 4x 5.38.25 Henley R C
MJ14 2x 5.26.55 Henley R C/ London R C 5.36.11 St Leonard's Sch. B C
MJ14 lx 5.43.20 Evesham R C
MJ14 4x 5.27.35 Royal G. Sch. Worcester
WJ15 2x 5.47.42 Gloucester R C
WJ15 lx 6.22.53 Evesham R C
WJ15 4x 5.35.41 Gloucester R C
MJ15 2x 5.17.04 Westminster Sch.
MJ15 lx 5.30.78 Queen Elizabeth H.Sch
MJ15 4x 5.03.61 Cambois A R C
WJ16 4+ 5.35.76 Aberdeen Sch. R A 5.45.58 Queen Elizabeth H Sch.
WJ16 2x 5.50.68 Geo. Watson's Coll.
WJ16 2- no race
WJ16 lx 6.07.43 Burway R C
WJ16 4x 5.40.51 Bedfordshire Sch. R A 5.43.17 Sir Wm. Borlase's Sch
WJ16 8+ 5.17.12 Lady Eleanor Holles Sch.
J16 4+ 5.02.66 Bedford Sch. B C
J16 2x 5.05.85 Peterboro/ Star Club 5.06.71 Royal Grammar Sch. Worcester
J16 2- 5.18.93 Bedford Modern Sch.
J16 lx 5.33.60 Stirling A B & S C
J16 2+ no race
J16 4- 4.52.17 Eton College
J16 4x 4.43.62 Gloucester R C/ Wycliffe Coll. 4.55.04 Lancaster Royal G. Sch.
J16 8+ 4.30.24 Eton College
WJ 4+ 2000m 7.32.64 Henley R C
WJ 2x 7.39.66 Kingston G. Sch/ G. Watson's 8.05.86 Worcester R C
WJ 2- 8.02.56 Headington Sch. Oxford
WJ lx 8.11.02 Henley R C
WJ 4x 7.17.19 Christchurch/ Henley/ Marlow/ Queens Park HS 7.21.78 Sir Wm. Borlase's Sch.
WJ 8+ 6.57.63 Scottish Composite 7.02.22 Kingston G. Sch.
J 4+ 6.37.67 St Leonard's Sch.
J 2x 6.45.64 Rob Roy/ Star Club 6.50.32 St George's Coll.
J 2- 7.01.91 Royal Shrewsbury Sch.
J 1x 7.21.83 Claires Court Sch.
J 2+ no race
J 4- 6.21.44 Royal Shrewsbury Sch.
J 4x 6.11.92 Leander Club
J 8+ 6.14.11 Bedford Sch B C
W23 lx NTT Tideway Scullers Sch
M23 lx 7.14.65 Notts & Union R C
W 4+ 7.11.74 Tideway Scullers Sch.
W 2x 7.25.52 Hereford R C 7.21.54 Tideway Sc. Sch E
W 2- 7.25.75 Edinb. Univ/ London Univ. 7.43.53 Hereford R C
W 1x 7.47.11 City of Sheffield R C
W 4- 6.53.57 IC/ Molesey/ QT/ OUBC 6.56.49 Tideway Sc. Sch.
W 4x 6.43.22 Thames R C
W 8+ 6.39.73 IC/ Queen's Tower 6.41.27 Marlow R C 6.35.59 IC/ QT E
WL 2x 7.16.57 Kingston/ Evesham R C 7.17.82 Mortlake Ang. & Alpha
WL 2- 7.41.34 Thames R C
WL lx 7.54.86 Thames Tradesmen's R C 7.46.37 TT E
WL 4- 7.05.59 Upper Thames/ Thames R C 7.07.93 Upper Thames R C
WL 4x 6.47.68 Thames R C
ML 2x 6.42.87 Tideway Sc. Sch.
ML 2- 6.52.34 Marlow R C
ML lx 7.07.07 Stirling A B & S C
ML 4- 6.10.26 NCRA/ London R C 6.13.86 Thames Tradesmen's R C
ML 4x 6.15.86 Walton R C 6.10.31 Tideway S Sch. E
ML 8+ 5.58.77 Thames Tradesmen's R C
M 4+ 6.17.26 NCRA/ Newcastle Univ. 6.24.42 Lea R C
M 2x 6.26.85 Tideway Sc. Sch.
M 2- 6.43.47 Queen's Tower B C
M 1x 6.51.48 Molesey B C
M 2+ 7.22.94 Molesey B C
M 4- 6.09.42 Cambridge University B C 6.05.24 Nottingham B C E
M 4x 5.58.52 NCRA/ OUBC/ Poplar/ QT no club winner
M 8+ 5.40.51 Nottingham B C 5.37.83 IC/ Molesey/ QT/ OUBC E
WC 4+ 8.13.91 Southampton ARC
WC 2- no race
MC 4+ 7.29.31 BTC (Southampton) R C
MC 2- 8.13.33 Lymington A R C
MC lx 8.00.15 Lymington A R C

Return to home page