Results 2015 (Juniors)

Event Winning Crew Time Crew Names
O J14 1x Chester-le-Street ARC 08:03.53 Joseph Adamson
W J14 1x Exeter RC 08:36.15 Talulla Bowyer
O J14 2x Walton RC 07:24.66 Thomas Philpott, Ardan Suphi
W J14 2x Merchant Taylors' School 08:11.76 Sophie Gilbanks, Georgia Shirley
O J14 4x+ City of Bristol RC 07:04.22 Jack Norris, James Potter, Henry Fletcher, Joseph Murphy, [Cox] Summer Brown
W J14 4x+ Maidenhead RC 07:31.24 NR (2013) Bethany Sinnott, Imogen Harding, Amelia Holgate, Lola Harris, [Cox] Toby Goodhew
O J15 1x Maidenhead RC 07:39.04 Victor Kleshnev
W J15 1x Exeter RC 08:23.26 Phoebe Campbell
O J15 2x Calpe RC (Gibraltar) 07:09.38 Liam Santiago, Alessandro Chincotta
W J15 2x Avon County RC 07:47.46 NR (2013) Bria Keen, Molly Churchman
O J15 4x+ The Windsor Boys' School 06:42.93 NR (2013) Sam Bodkin, Isaac Workman, Thomas Shewell, Bryn Ellery, [Cox] Ben King
W J15 4x+ Henley RC 07:29.22 Georgina Robinson Ranger, Charlotte Moss, Eve Poulter, Ruby Brown, [Cox] Rebecca Lister
O J16 1x Henley RC 07:41.08 Charlie Rollet-Manus
W J16 1x Durham ARC 08:14.78 Hope Cessford
O J16 2x The Windsor Boys' School 07:04.50 Thomas Smith, William Jacobs
W J16 2x Maidenhead RC 07:42.28 Katherine Woffinden, Abbie Bird
O J16 2- Abingdon School 07:41.62 James Sudlow, Tom Haynes
W J16 2- Aberdeen Schools RA 08:01.04 Sam Cassidy, Sade Igweke
O J16 4x Lea RC 06:30.08 Anthony Duncalf, Morton Sommerville Yesufu, Becan Donald, Alexander Badcott
W J16 4x Isle of Ely RC/ Reading RC 07:09.59 Molly Johnson (IEL), Rebecca Welch (IEL), Freyja Sendall (RDG), Kate Lyster (IEL)
O J16 4+ Claires Court School 06:54.72 Jack Harris, Oliver Costley, Henry Osborne, Tom Ballinger, [Cox] Sam MacGreggor
W J16 4+ Henley RC 07:32.74 NR (2013) Isabel Jonsson, Charlotte Orr, Lily Stimpson, Georgia Edwards, [Cox] Ella Nolson
O J 1x Nottingham RC 07:31.12 Harvey Kay
W J 1x Gloucester Hartpury 08:09.96 Alice Bowyer
O J 2x Glasgow Academy 06:51.14 Sebastian Glen, Callum Urquhart
W J 2x Weybridge RC 07:35.22 NR (2013) Phoebe Truett, Layla Wheeldon
O J 2- Thames RC 07:09.53 Fred Beaty, Sebastien Tyrie
W J 2- Queen Elizabeth High School 07:43.35 NR (1989) Milly Dickinson, Amy Bowman
O J 4- The King's School, Canterbury 06:36.94 Thomas Trelawny-Vernon, Angus Forbes, Charles John, Harry Nichols
W J 4- Shiplake Vikings RC 07:08.83 NR (2013) Madeleine Orr, Lauren Edwards, Harriet Orr, Ellie Thompson
O J 4x Northwich RC 06:19.10 Harrison Blake, Jack Radford, Leon Langmead, Sam Harte
W J 4x Gloucester Hartpury/ Reading RC 07:02.88 Frances Russell (GHP), Annabel Stevens (RDG), Sophia Heath (GHP), Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (GHP)
O J 8+ Claires Court School 06:27.90 Jack Harris, Henry Osborne, Oliver Costley, Will Hobden, Finlay Gronmark, Jo Sanders, Luke Bollon, Tom Ballinger, [Cox] Sam MacGreggor
W J 8+ Lady Eleanor Holles School 07:10.77 Alice Jefferies, Alice Harwood, Verity Cole, Gemma King, Anna Fjortoft, Amelia Reddish, Kirstin Giddy, Frances Kelly, [Cox] Catherine King

NR: New record time

 

Victor Ludorum

 

The 2015 Victor Ludorum trophy and plaque for the most successful club at the Junior Championships were won by Maidenhead RC.

 

 

Victrix Ludorum

 

Maidenhead RC were also declared the 2015 Victrix Ludorum having won the most Women's events.  The Victrix Ludorum was a new addition to the presentation this year with Henley Women’s Regatta kindly donating their special 2015 regatta poster as a prize which was signed by all of the Oxbridge athletes from this year’s Women’s Boat Race. Sarah Winckless MBE, Patron of both the British Rowing Junior Championships and Henley Women’s Regatta presented both the Victor and Victrix Ludorum prizes

 

 

Full Results

 

A record of results of all races can be found in the 'Files' section below. 

•The "Full" results file gives the finish order for each race in numerical order by race number and also lists the finish and intermediate times, and the crew names.
•The "Short" results file shows the same information without the crew names, five races per sheet.  Read this file from left to right: the first-placed crew for each race is given in the left-hand column
 

 

 

Record of British Champions

 

(table of winners of each event to follow)