Record times

No record times were broken at the 2016 Junior Championships.

Seven record times were broken at the 2015 Junior Championships including the W J 2- record time set by the ARA National Squad in 1989. 

One record time was broken at the 2014 Junior Championships. Harry Leask (Leander Club) beat the previous record by 2.5secs in a time of 07:18.72 in the final of O J 1x.  The previous record was held by Jack Rubini (Derby RC) who set a record time of 07:21.22 at the 2013 Championships.

 

Record times after the 2016 Regatta

Event Distance (m) Year Time Club
WJ14 2x 2000 2013 07:54.49 Glasgow Academy RC *
WJ14 1x 2000 2013 08:30.65 Warrington RC (Lucy Glover)
WJ14 4x+ 2000 2015 07:31.24 Maidenhead RC
OJ14 2x 2000 2012 07:18.07 Trentham BC *
OJ14 1x 2000 2013 07:43.48 Clydesdale ARC (Ryan Morrison)
OJ14 4x+ 2000 2013 06:59.54 City of Oxford RC *
WJ15 2x 2000 2015 07:47.46 Avon County RC
WJ15 1x 2000 2013 08:17.09 York City RC (Sally Downing)
WJ15 4x+ 2000 2013 07:22.29 Henley RC
OJ15 2x 2000 2013 07:04.38 Maidenhead RC
OJ15 1x 2000 2013 07:33.74 Nottingham RC (Harvey Kay)
OJ15 4x+ 2000 2015 06:45.96 The Windsor Boys' School *
WJ16 4+ 2000 2015 07:32.74 Henley RC
WJ16 2x 2000 2013 07:35.03 City of Oxford RC
WJ16 2- 1500 1986 06:44.93 Clyde Amateur RC
WJ16 1x 2000 2013 08:06.38 Monmouth Comprehensive School (Emily Richards)
WJ16 4x 2000 2013 07:06.65 Marlow RC *
WJ16 8+ 1500 1994 05:09.01 George Watson’s College
OJ16 4+ 2000 2013 06:50.03 George Watson’s College
OJ16 2x 2000 2013 06:49.35 St Neots RC
OJ16 2- 2000 2013 07:07.70 Evesham RC
OJ16 1x 2000 2013 07:24.50 The Grange School (Hartford) (Scott Ozsanlav-Harris)
OJ16 2+ 1500 1983 05:52.34 Pangbourne College
OJ16 4- 2000 2002 06:44.60 Canford School
OJ16 4x 2000 2013 06:23.36 The Tideway Scullers School *
OJ16 8+ 1500 1997 04:30.24 Eton College
WJ 4+ 2000 1989 07:20.72 ARA National Squad
WJ 2x 2000 2015 07:35.22 Weybridge RC
WJ 2- 2000 2015 07:43.35 Queen Elizabeth High School
WJ 1x 2000 2013 08:06.63 Eton Excelsior RC (Gabriella Hatfield)
WJ 4- 2000 2015 07:08.83 Shiplake Vikings RC
WJ 4x 2000 2013 06:54.42 Gloucester Hartpury
WJ 8+ 2000 2002 06:54.88 King’s School Worcester
OJ 4+ 2000 2000 06:33.34 Abingdon/St Edward’s/St Paul’s/Bedford schools
OJ 2x 2000 1994 06:40.10 Burton Leander RC
OJ 2- 2000 2013 06:59.64 Mediterranean RC *
OJ 1x 2000 2014 07:18.72 Leander Club (Harry Leask)
OJ 2+ 2000 1990 07:46.61 Thames RC
OJ 4- 2000 1997 06:21.44 Shrewsbury School
OJ 4x 2000 1997 06:11.92 Leander Club
OJ 8+ 2000 1990 05:59.21 ARA National Squad

 * in a heat